CLA-2-84:R:N1:104 815684

Ms. Theresia Striedinger
IMA-European Woodworking Machinery Co.
Highway 56 East
P.O. Box 550
Franklinton, NC 27525

RE: The tariff classification of woodworking machine tools from Germany

Dear Ms. Striedinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 18, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) FBA Series double-end tenoners (2) Edgebanders: Compact PC Series QuadroMat Nowimat AVM Series single- and double- sided

HTS PROVISION : (1) Machine tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Machines which can carry out different types of machining operations without tool change between such operations... Woodworking machines: Other: Tenoners: Other...

(2) Machine tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Other: Bending or assembling machines... For woodworking: Other: Edgebanding machines... HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8465.10.0035 (2) 8465.94.0025

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 2.9 percent ad valorem (2) 3.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division